Top Job! — Catagory Winners at Energy Breakthrough in 2018

by | Dec 5, 2018 | Bush Voices

In 2018, Energy Breakthrough boasted record entries with more than 70 competitors in the TRYathlon category alone.

Wowee! It really was a jam-packed few days of racing, ingenuity, friendship and fun.

Congratulations to all competitors, volunteers, supporters and spectators for making the event such a roaring success.

 


And the Winners Are …


 

Central Highlands Water – Innovations In Technology

Crafty Design – Team #1: GLENDAL PRIMARY SCHOOL – Glendal Stoneflies

Junkyard Challenge – Team #5: Maryborough Education Centre – “Lemonition”

 

Pushcarts

Section 1 – Team #4: Avoca Primary School – “Avoca Bolt”

Section 2 – Team #45: St Catherine’s Primary School – “St Catherine’s Team 1”

 

TRYathlon

Primary – Team #133 : St Margarets School and Berwick Grammar – “Cassi”

All Female – EDEC – “Dark Horses”

All Female – EDEC – “Work in Progress”

Open – EDEC – “The Ant Hill Mob”

 

Human Powered Vehicles (HPV) – Primary

Class A1 – Team #12: Avoca Primary School – “Pyrenees Platinum”

Class A2 – Team #4: Maryborough Education Centre – “MEClicious”

 

Human Powered Vehicles (HPV) – Secondary

All Female – Team #53: Rode Rage “Trixi”

B1 – Team #11: Maryborough Education Centre “Giovanni (aka Team 1)”

B2 – Team #323: Highview College “Zigazig Ah”

C – Team #73: Good Sheperd College “Time Warp”

Open – Team #17: St Margaret’s & Berwick Grammar “Perzeus”

 

Energy Efficient Vehicles (EEV)

Hybrid Section 1 Open – Team #226: Overnewton Anglican Christian College “Team 2”

Hybrid Section 1 B/C – Team #219: Rode Rage “Ematrix”

Hybrid – Section 2 – Team #224: Overnewton Anglican Christian College “Team 1”

Single Power Source – Open: Team #214: Girton Grammar School “Xception”

 

Special Awards

Best First Year School
In Memory of Judy Parker
Mount Beauty SC

EB Safety Award
Team #8 – Bendigo Senior Secondary College, “Pie Cost”

Best Display & Presentation (Secondary)
In Memory of Ian ‘ROGO’ Rogerson
Team #113 – EDEC, Dark Horses

Austin 7 Club – Best Innovation Award
Team #311 Maryborough Education Centre, Stampede

M.R. Components Encouragement Award
Team #328 – Killester College, Kloud Nine