Professional Development Online Series

Series Two

Autumn Series

Session 01

“Who’s Caring for the Carers” – Impact of Vicarious Trauma on Educators

Released: 6th March 2024

Key Speakers: Dr John Halsy from Flinders Uni, SA, Tess Kelly from Talbot Primary School, Louis Franc from Amphitheatre Primary School,
Paul Wilkinson from Holy Rosary Primary School White Hills and Josh Vaughn from Kinnections.

Session 02

Retaining Graduate Teachers: What You Can Do

Released: 13th March 2024

Key Speakers: Professor Jenene Burke, (Acting) Executive Dean, Institute of Education Arts and Community, Federation University Australia, Sharon Davis, Lecturer, Professional Experience Coordination | Education, Institute of Education, Arts and Community, Dave Love, Retired Teacher/Leader, Department of Education SA and David Gow PhD, MEd, BEd, Professional Practice Consultant, Teaching Associate, Monash University.

Session 03

Alternative Settings & Valuing Students’ Backgrounds

Released: 20th March 2024

Key Speakers:  Brett Pedlow, Principal, Trafalgar College, Peter Shearer, Principal, St Joseph’s School, Clare and Liz Henderson, State Manager – Vic/Tas, Australian Schools Plus Ltd

Session 04

 Launch of P-12 Alliance

Released: 28th March 2024

Key Speakers:  P-12 Alliance

Series One

Autumn Series

Session 01

 Benefits of Working as a Cluster

Released: 8th March 2023

Key Speakers: Dr John Halsy from Flinders Uni, SA, Tess Kelly from Talbot Primary School, Louis Franc from Amphitheatre Primary School,
Paul Wilkinson from Holy Rosary Primary School White Hills and Josh Vaughn from Kinnections.

Session 02

Helping School Leaders to Flourish

Released: 15th March 2023

Key Speakers: Dr Adam Fraser Peak Performance Researcher and Keynote Speaker, Jodi Walters, Principal, Swan Hill Specialist School,
Marty Gray, Principal, Lake Boga Primary School,  Phil Cox, Principal, Beverford District Primary School.

To find out more about the Flourish program and register you interest click here. To join the upcoming Melbourne Flourish group click here (starts Term 1). Find out more on the Flourish Podcast.

Session 03

Managing Yourself in a Challenging Work Environment

Released: 22nd March 2023

Key Speakers: Nick Lovering, Principal, Katherine High School, Conor Fennell, Assistant Principal, Expert Workforce, Katherine High School, Fathma Mauger, Principal, Larrakeyah Primary School, and Melissa Gaddie, Director, Health Safety and Wellbeing Systems and Compliance Branch in the Employee Safety, Wellbeing and Inclusion Division.

Session 04

Overcoming Adversity

Released: 30th March 2023

Key Speakers: Kate Whitford, Principal, Rochester Primary School, Andrew Dalgleish, President, Victorian Principals Association and Ryan Oliver, Principal.

Series Two

Winter Series

Session 01

Women in Leadership

Released: 5th June 2024

Key Speakers: Jill Benoit, Retired School Administrator, Liesbeth Long, Mayor, Central Goldfields Shire Council and Sally Klinge, Principal, Dimboola Memorial Secondary College.

Session 02

Addressing Workload for School Leaders

Released: 12th June 2024

Key Speakers: Tina King, President, APF VIC Branch, Andrew Dalgleish, President, Victorian Principals Association, Cameron Peverett, President, PASS, Mark McLay, CEO, CEP, Colin Axup, VASSP President, Jason Whiteley, CEP Committee and Mark Van Bergen, Centre Manager, Country Universities Centre – Ovens Murray.

Session 03

AI in Education

Released: 19th June 2024

Key Speakers: Peter Vamplew, Professor, Information Technology; Research Advisor, Institute of Innovation, Science and Sustainability, Federation University Australia and Joanne Tate, Project Officer: Ecolinc Science and Innovation Centre.

Series One

Winter Series

Session 01

First 100 Days as Principal

Released: 31st May 2023

Key Speakers: Nick Lovinson, Principal at Katherine High School, Jane Langley, Principal at McArthur Primary School and Aaron Smith, Principal at Pakenham Secondary

Session 02

The Slow Bleed on Principal’s Time

Released: 7 June 2023

Key Speakers: Angela Falkenberg, SAPPA SA, Adam Wilson, Port Augusta and Ricky, Amplify Music Education Program

Session 03

Clusters 2.0 and RESN

Released: 14 June 2023

Key Speakers: Shane Mathison, Project Manager of CEP, Robert Walsh and Henry Palmer, RESN program

Spring Series

Session 01

Building a Strong and Sustainable School Culture

Released: 23 August 2023

Key Speakers: Daniel Wells, Assistant Principal at Korumburra Primary School, Jane Langley, Principal at McArthur Primary School, Dave Love, Retired School Principal and Tyron Paspa, Director of Regional Division at Victorian Academy of Teaching and Leadership.

Session 02

The Blueprint for Effective Student Well-Being

Released: 30 August 2023

Key Speakers: Stephen Macphail, Principal, Nick Cowan, Assistant Principal: Community & Wellbeing, and Bridget Franc, Head of Wellbeing, from Daylesford College, Joe Ewing, Leader: Learning & Teaching at Catholic Education Ballarat, and Rebecca Edwards, Program Development Manager at Hands on Learning.

Session 03

Bridging the Gap: Strategies for Building Strong Community Connections in Rural Schools

Released: 6 September 2023

Key Speakers: Kingsley Dalgleish, Principal at St Patrick’s School, Nhill, John Richmond, Principal Mentor, Coach and Assessor, 
and Nigel Preston, Education Team Leader at Energy Breakthrough
.

Session 04

Staffing Strategies: From Recruitment to Retention

Released: 13 September 2023

Key Speakers: Tim Fish, Rural Placement Project, Andrew Sayle, Principal, and, Russell Christie, Assistant Principal, from Birchip P-12 School, Katrina Zuk, Brianna Watson and David Grinszpan, Pre-service Teachers and Adam Gowen, Centre Manager at CUC Southern Shoalhaven.

Summer Series

Session 01

A Principal’s Guide to Starting In a New Rural Setting

Released: 1 November 2023

Key Speakers: Peter Seal, Principal, Orbost P-12, Jo Dacy-Broome, Principal, Orbost North PS and Trish Lynn, Principal, Orbost PS, Amy Weavell, Principal, Moonambel Primary School, Mark McLay, CEO, Country Education Partnership and Brendan Ryan, Consultant, Country Education Partnership.

Session 02

Q and A with Stephen Fraser

Released: 8 November 2023

Key Speakers: Stephen Fraser, Deputy Secretary, School Education Programs and Support at Department of Education, 
Nigel Preston, Education Team Leader at Energy Breakthrough and Susan Jackson from the Teach Rural program. 

Session 03

[BONUS SESSION] Staff Conflict Training for School Leaders

Released: 15 November 2023

Key Speakers: Kris Darmody, Conflict Coach and Facilitator from Fresh Start Mediation.